Curriculum

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES CURRICULUM 2016-17

All courses per semester are shown in the following Tables.

Semester:

1st

Untitled Document        

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U

ECTS

  Instructor

ΜΑTH 101

  Differential and Integral Calculus I

(3-1-0)

4

4

5

  A. Manousakis

PHYS 101

  Physics Ι

(2-1-2)

5

3

5

  M. Lazaridis,
  Th. Glytsos*

ΜRED 121

  Environmental Geology

(2-0-2)

4

3

4

  Ε. Manoutsoglou

ENVE 133

  Environmental System Using Computer Aided Design

(2-0-3)

5

4

4

  A. Tsouchlaraki

MΑTH 105

  Introduction to Computer Programming

(3-0-2)

5

4

4

  Ε. Papadopoulou,
  E. Mathioudakis

ENVE 112

  Ecology

(2-0-2)

4

4

4

  D. Venieri

ENVE 113

  Introduction to Environmental Engineering Science

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  N. Xekoukoulotakis

 

Seminars

 

 

 

 

  Instructor

 

  English Ι

 

 

 

 

  Α. McKay

 

  German Ι

 

 

 

 

  Α. Vrouvaki

2nd

Untitled Document      

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

MATH 102

  Differential and Integral Calculus II

(3-1-0)

4

4

5

  A. Manousakis

ENVE 132

  General Chemistry

(2-1-0)

3

4

5

  N. Xekoukoulotakis

MECH 102

  Technical Mechanics -Statics

(2-2-1)

5

3

5

  Y. Tsompanakis

MATH 106

  Scientific Programming

(2-0-1)

3

3

5

  E. Mathioudakis

ENVE 162

  Geodesy

(1-0-3/2)

3

3

5

  Α. Tsouchlaraki

ENVE 126

  Environmental Microbiology

(2-0-2)

4

3

5

  D. Venieri

 

Seminars

 

 

 

 

  Instructor

 

  English ΙI

 

 

 

 

  Α. McKay

 

  German II

 

 

 

 

  Α. Vrouvaki

3rd

Untitled Document        

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

MATH 201

  Numerical Linear Algebra

(4-0-1)

5

3

5

  E. Mathioudakis

MATH 203

  Ordinary Differential Equations

(3-0-0)

3

3

5

  T. Daras

MATH 204

  Probability and Statistics

(3-0-0)

3

3

5

  T. Daras

MECH 201

  Engineering Mechanics-Strength of Materials

(3-1-1)

5

4

6

  C. Providakis

ENVE 221

  Fluid Mechanics

(3-1-2)

6

5

6

  G. Karatzas

Code

Required Course English or German

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

LANG 201

  English ΙII

(2-0-2)

4

2

3

  Α. McKay

LANG 203

  German ΙII

(2-0-2)

4

2

3

  Α. Vrouvaki

 

 

4th

Untitled Document        

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

CHEM 201

  Physical Chemistry

(3-0-6/2)

6

4

6

  I. Yentekakis

ENVE 224

  Geographical Information Systems

(1-0-3)

4

3

6

  Α. Τsouchlaraki

ENVE 264

  Soil Mechanics and Foundations

(2-2-0)

4

3

5

  Υ. Tsompanakis

ENVE 212

  Water Pollution Control

(1-0-2)

3

3

5

  Ε. Psillakis

ENVE 229

  Environmental Thermodynamics

(3-1-0)

4

3

5

  P. Panagiotopoulou

Code

Required Course English or German

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

LANG 202

  English ΙV

(2-0-2)

4

2

3

  Α. McKay

LANG 204

  German IV

(2-0-2)

4

2

3

  Α. Vrouvaki

 

 

5th

Untitled Document        

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 321

  Structural Analysis and Reinforced Concrete

(3-1-0)

4

3

5

  Y. Tsompanakis

ENVE 332

  Environmental Meteorology and Air Quality Models

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  D. Kolokotsa

ENVE 317

  Reaction Engineering (Chemical and Biochemical processes)

(3-1-4/4)

5

4

5

  N. Kalogerakis

ENVE 345

  Aquatic Chemistry

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  Ε. Psillakis

ENVE 331

  Hydrology

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  I.Tsanis

ENVE 322

  Heat and Mass Transfer

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  C. Chrysikopoulos

Code

Elective Courses
(2 out of 7 SocSci available in the 5th and 6th semester)

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

SOCSCI 101

  Sociology

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  Μ. Fragomichelakis

SOCSCI 203

  Philosophy and History of Science

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  D. Patelis

SOCSCI 301

  Art and Technology

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  D. Patelis

 

6th

Untitled Document              

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 340

  Field Studies Ι

 

 

1

 

  P. Panagiotopoulou,
  E. Diamadopoulos

ENVE 311

  Air Pollution

(2-0-0)

2

3

3

  Μ. Lazaridis

ENVE 324

  Unit Operations for Water and Wastewater
  Treatment

(2-1-4/2)

5

4

5

  Ε. Diamadopoulos

ENVE 336

  Numerical Methods in Environmental Engineering

(4-0-1)

5

3

5

  E. Mathioudakis

ENVE 326

  Hydraulics I

(3-1-0)

4

4

5

  C. Synolakis

ENVE 303

  Energy and Environmental Technologies

(1-0-3)

4

4

3

  D. Kolokotsa,
  M. Lazaridis,
  T. Tsoutsos

ENVE 335

  Optimization of Environmental Systems

(3-1-0)

4

4

5

  G. Karatzas,
  D. Kolokotsa

Code

Elective Courses
(2 out of 7 SocSci available in the 5th and 6th semester)

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

SOCSCI 104

  Introduction to Philosophy

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  D. Patelis

SOCSCI 102

  Political Economy

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

 

SOCSCI 202

  History of Civilization

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  Μ. Fragomichelakis

SOCSCI 302

  Industrial Sociology

(3-0-0)

3

3

4

  Μ. Fragomichelakis

 

Internship

         

 

 

7th

Untitled Document            

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 421

  Applications in Environmental Modelling

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  Ν. Nikolaidis

ENVE 437

  Chemical Processes for Water and Wastewater
  Treatment

(2-1-4/2)

5

4

6

  Ε. Diamadopoulos

ENVE 338

  Municipal Solid Waste: System Management
  and Design

(3-1-2/2)

5

4

6

  Ε. Gidarakos

ENVE 435

  Project Management

(3-0-1)

4

4

5

  S. Rozakis

ENVE 433

  Hydraulics II

(0-0-3)

3

3

5

  N. Nikolaidis,
  G. Karatzas
  E. Varouchakis*
  A. Koutroulis*

Code

Specialization Courses: 1 out 5

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 443

  Sustainable Development (ISO 14000 & LCA)

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  T. Tsoutsos,
  S. Rozakis

ENVE 451

  Agricultural Engineering Systems

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  Ν. Paranychianakis

ENVE 419

  Engineering Seismology and Seismic Norms

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  Y. Tsompanakis

ENVE 417

  Health and Safety at Work

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  E. Agrafioti

ENVE 249

  Noise Control

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  Not offered

 

8th

Untitled Document              

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 430

  Field Studies ΙΙ

 

 

2

 

  N. Xekoukoulotakis,
  P. Gikas

ENVE 432

  Groundwater flow and Contaminant Transport

(3-1-2/2)

5

4

6

  G. Karatzas

ENVE 438

  Treatment and Management of Toxic
  and Hazardous Wastes

(3-1-2/2)

5

4

6

  E. Gidarakos

ENVE 442

  Biological Processes in Wastewater Treatment

(3-0-2/2)

4

4

4

  C. Chrysikopoulos

ENVE 531

  Design of Hydraulic Structures

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  I. Tsanis

ENVE 444

  Renewable Energy Sources

(2-1-0)

3

3

4

  T. Tsoutsos

ENVE 554

  Design of Environmental Plants and
  Environmental Impact Assessment I

(2-0-1)

3

3

4

  P. Gikas

Code

Specialization Courses: 1 out 5

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 446

  Biological Methods for Environmental Remediation

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  Ν. Kalogerakis

ENVE 450

  Analysis of Municipal Transportation Systems

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  Not offered

ENVE 434

  Decentralized Wastewater Treatment Sytems

(2-0-1)

3

3

3

  Ν. Paranychianakis

ENVE 436

  Water Resources Management

(2-0-2/2)

3

3

3

  Ν. Kourgialas (N. Sc.)

DPEM 433

  Small & Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Innovation

(2-0-2)

4

3

3

  Ν. Matsatsinis,
  Κ. Zopounidis

ENVE 545

  Buildings' Energy Efficiency

(2-1-0)

3

3

3

  D. Kolokotsa

ENVE 441

  Strategic Management and Innovative Entrepreneurship

(2-2-0)

4

3

3

  S. Rozakis

9th

Untitled Document        

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

SOCSCI 304

  Environmental and Technical Legislation

(3-0-0)

3

3

5

  Ε. Maria

ENVE 555

  Design of Environmental Plants and
  Environmental Impact Assessment II

(2-2-1)

5

5

15

  P. Gikas

Κωδικός

Specialization Courses
(2 out of the following offered)

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

ENVE 501

  Fundamental Principles and Applications of Aerozol science

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  Not Offered

ENVE 537

  Indoor Air Quality

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  Μ. Lazaridis

ENVE 535

  Coastal Engineering

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ENVE 541

  Risk Analysis

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  Ε. Varouchakis*,
  G. Karatzas

ENVE 539

  Soil and Groundwater Remediation Tehnologies

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  E. Gidarakos
  M. Aivalioti (A. F.)

ENVE 553

  Agro-industrial Waste Process Technologies

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  C. Galanakis

ENVE 511

  Design of Energy Systems

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  D. Kolokotsa,
  T. Tsoutsos

ENVE 452

  Gas-emissions Treatment Technology

(2-1-0)

3

3

5

  I. Yentekakis

10th

Untitled Document  

Code

Required Courses

(T-E-L)

Hours

T.U.

ECTS

  Instructor

  DIPLOMA THESIS

30

T: Theory, E: Exercises, L: Lab, Hours: Hours per week, T.U.: Teaching Units, ECTS: European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System

 

*Next to a name: Course co-taught by a PhD holder (Laboratory Teachinf Staff) under the supervision of a Professor  (L. 4009/2011, art. 29 par. 2).

N. Sc.: New Scientists (Post doctoral fellows) (Operational programme "Human Resources Development, Education and Life-long Learning")

A.F.: Academic Fellows according to L. 4009/2011.

  Untitled Document      

  • UNDERGADUATE PROGRAM GUIDE 2016-17  (pdf)

       

       


      Normal 0 false false false EL X-NONE X-NONE Κατ’ επιλογήν υποχρεωτικά (2 από τα 7 ΚΕΠ 5ου και 6ου)

      Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 February 2017 14:09

 

Information: Secretariat EnvEng - Tel.: +30 28210 37781, +30 28210 37788, fax: +30 28210 37846,  +30 28210 37858, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.